Banner Bottom Image
Calendar of Events - List View
Click for Calendar View...
Create or Log In to Your
Event Management Account


Saturday, June 24, 2017


11:00 AM - 2:00 PMMark Moran Antique Appraisal Event 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Mark Moran, a former editor for antiques and collectible books and a guest expert on the Antiques Roadshow, will appraise your object at this event.

We ask that you only bring one item to the library to be appraised.
Excluded items: all weapons, including swords and knives (though folding knives with advertising are accepted); coins and paper money; fine jewelry, including precious gems; Beanie Babies.

Registration is required. To register, call 473-0530 or stop by the library



Monday, June 26, 2017


2:00 PM - 3:00 PMWise Elephant, Little Elephant 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Reading is more fun with a friend!  Children from Kindergarten to 2nd grade will be paired with a teen reading buddy.  Little elephants will spend 30 minutes reading or playing literacy games with their wise elephant.  Registration is required.



Tuesday, June 27, 2017


4:00 PM - 5:00 PMReader's Theater 



Location:  
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Turn picture books into performances at this summer workshop for 3rd-5th graders!  With the assistance of teen volunteers, teams of students will select, practice, and perform a reader’s theater piece.  There will be a public performance of each group’s piece at the end of the summer reading program.  Registration for this program is required.  The Irvin L. Young Memorial Library would like to thank the Whitewater Unified School District for their support of this program.  



Wednesday, June 28, 2017


9:30 AM - 10:30 AMFamily Storytime 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Children are invited to bring their favorite adult to the library for 30 minutes of stories, songs, and rhymes!  Each storytime session is followed by an art activity and an open play time. Older siblings are welcome!

4:00 PM - 5:00 PMRead, Rhyme, Rhythm 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Read, Rhyme, Rhythm classes are book based creative movement classes designed for preschool, 4K, and Kindergarten aged children.

The Read, Rhyme, Rhythm curriculum engages children in early literacy skills through kinesthetic, auditory, and visual processing.

Children develop and strengthen early literacy skills and a lifelong love for reading through a curriculum that includes gross motor activities, fingerplays, creative dance, music, percussion instruments, brain balance exercises, props (hoops, beanbags, ribbons, parachute), fine motor activities, poetry, and children’s literature.

Classes are provided by instructor Beth Mueller.




Thursday, June 29, 2017


3:30 PM - 4:30 PMSummer Sloppy Art Program 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Participants of all ages are invited to join the Irvin L. Young Memorial Library in making a complete mess (ahem, we mean, art).  Several messy art projects will be available, so please dress accordingly!  Supplies are first come, first serve.  No registration is required for this program.



Tuesday, July 4, 2017


5:30 AM - noneLIBRARY CLOSED 



Location:  
Contact:  
Description:  The Library will be closed for Independence Day.



Wednesday, July 5, 2017


7:00 PM - 8:00 PMWednesday Night Book Club 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Mary Steele mfsteele@charter.net
Description:  This book club meets twice a month at the Library.



Thursday, July 6, 2017


3:00 PM - 4:30 PMFairy Garden Furniture 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  We will be creating Fairy Garden furniture and accessories.  We will also have some terra cotta pots you can decorate and take with you to make your own fairy garden.  We will have examples and supplies on hand to make a variety of items.  This program is for middle school ages, high school ages and adults.  Registration is suggested but not mandatory.  



Saturday, July 8, 2017


12:00 PM - 2:00 PMEngineering Exploration Event 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Engineering Challenges for PreK- 5th grade
STEM for Kids will provide activities to challenge your mind to imagine, design, build, and test your ideas!  We will attempt to get a robot to balance on the end of a pencil, build an earthquake resistant structure out of just toothpicks and marshmallows, use only note cards to create a structure that can hold 10 or more pennies, discover how design, balance, and air work together to make the perfect whirligig!  Come test your structure on our robotic earthquake simulator!  See you there on Saturday, July 8th from 12- 2:00 p.m.



Monday, July 10, 2017


4:00 PM - 5:00 PMWise Elephant, Little Elephant 



Location:  Children's Department
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Reading is more fun with a friend!  Children from Kindergarten to 2nd grade will be paired with a teen reading buddy.  Little elephants will spend 30 minutes reading or playing literacy games with their wise elephant.  Drop-in participants are welcome!



Tuesday, July 11, 2017


2:00 PM - 3:00 PMWhat Are You Reading? 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Do you like to chat about books?  Join us at this new book club where everyone has a chance to talk about the book they are reading or have recently read.  It will be a great way to find new titles to read or to find out which titles not to read.  We will be meeting in the Community Room of the library

4:00 PM - 5:00 PMReader's Theater 



Location:  
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Turn picture books into performances at this summer workshop for 3rd-5th graders!  With the assistance of teen volunteers, teams of students will select, practice, and perform a reader’s theater piece.  There will be a public performance of each group’s piece at the end of the summer reading program.  Registration for this program is required.  The Irvin L. Young Memorial Library would like to thank the Whitewater Unified School District for their support of this program.  



Wednesday, July 12, 2017


9:30 AM - 10:30 AMFamily Storytime 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Children are invited to bring their favorite adult to the library for 30 minutes of stories, songs, and rhymes!  Each storytime session is followed by an art activity and an open play time. Older siblings are welcome!

4:00 PM - 5:00 PMRead, Rhyme, Rhythm 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Read, Rhyme, Rhythm classes are book based creative movement classes designed for preschool, 4K, and Kindergarten aged children.

The Read, Rhyme, Rhythm curriculum engages children in early literacy skills through kinesthetic, auditory, and visual processing.

Children develop and strengthen early literacy skills and a lifelong love for reading through a curriculum that includes gross motor activities, fingerplays, creative dance, music, percussion instruments, brain balance exercises, props (hoops, beanbags, ribbons, parachute), fine motor activities, poetry, and children’s literature.

Classes are provided by instructor Beth Mueller.


6:30 PM - 7:30 PMWhitewater Leads 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Katy Heyning whitewaterleads@gmail.com
Description:  Our mission: To support literacy, in all of its diverse forms, throughout and within the boundaries of the Whitewater Unified School District of Whitewater, Wisconsin
Our goals:
  • To provide children and their parents with adequate opportunities to improve child literacy capabilities at an early age
  • To offer families direction to helpful programs within the community pertaining to literacy or Hispanic community improvement
  • To reach out to business employees with simple ways to improve the literacy of their children at home




Thursday, July 13, 2017


3:30 PM - 4:30 PMKidsplay 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Two travelers from the future need you to help them build the better future that they are from so they can return back...to the future.  Confused?  You will be after you've seen this hilarious, highly interactive show by Kidsplay!  All ages are welcome and no registration is required.

6:30 PM - 8:00 PMWhitewater Knitting Group 



Location:  Community Room North
Contact:  Lori Grady lorig@ameritech.net
Description:  A group of fiber arts enthusiasts who get together to share tips and techniques.



Monday, July 17, 2017


4:00 PM - 5:00 PMWise Elephant, Little Elephant 



Location:  Children's Department
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Reading is more fun with a friend!  Children from Kindergarten to 2nd grade will be paired with a teen reading buddy.  Little elephants will spend 30 minutes reading or playing literacy games with their wise elephant.  Drop-in participants are welcome.

4:30 PM - 5:30 PMMaker Monday 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Come create @ the library.  This hands-on class is for middle school ages, high school ages, and adults.  All supplies are provided by the library and the class is free.

6:30 PM - 8:15 PMLibrary Board of Trustees Meeting 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Stacey Lunsford
Description:  Regular monthly meeting of the Library Board of Trustees.  Agendas and minutes are posted elsewhere on this website.



Tuesday, July 18, 2017


4:00 PM - 5:00 PMReader's Theater 



Location:  
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Turn picture books into performances at this summer workshop for 3rd-5th graders!  With the assistance of teen volunteers, teams of students will select, practice, and perform a reader’s theater piece.  There will be a public performance of each group’s piece at the end of the summer reading program.  Registration for this program is required.  The Irvin L. Young Memorial Library would like to thank the Whitewater Unified School District for their support of this program.  



Wednesday, July 19, 2017


9:30 AM - 10:30 AMFamily Storytime 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Children are invited to bring their favorite adult to the library for 30 minutes of stories, songs, and rhymes!  Each storytime session is followed by an art activity and an open play time. Older siblings are welcome!

4:00 PM - 5:00 PMRead, Rhyme, Rhythm 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Read, Rhyme, Rhythm classes are book based creative movement classes designed for preschool, 4K, and Kindergarten aged children.

The Read, Rhyme, Rhythm curriculum engages children in early literacy skills through kinesthetic, auditory, and visual processing.

Children develop and strengthen early literacy skills and a lifelong love for reading through a curriculum that includes gross motor activities, fingerplays, creative dance, music, percussion instruments, brain balance exercises, props (hoops, beanbags, ribbons, parachute), fine motor activities, poetry, and children’s literature.

Classes are provided by instructor Beth Mueller.


7:00 PM - 8:00 PMWednesday Night Book Club 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Mary Steele mfsteele@charter.net
Description:  This book club meets twice a month at the Library.



Thursday, July 20, 2017


3:30 PM - 4:30 PMTeen Chopped Challenge 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Teens age 12 and up are invited to join us for our second annual Chopped Challenge!  Participants will work in teams to make mystery ingredients into delectable dishes.  A prize will be awarded to the team with the most points at the end.  No registration is required.  Audience members are welcome!



Saturday, July 22, 2017


10:30 AM - 11:30 AMFamily Build It! 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Families are invited to the library for a fun-filled LEGO morning.  Complete the Build It!  Challenge or make a creation of your own invention.  No registration for this program is required.



Monday, July 24, 2017


4:00 PM - 5:00 PMWise Elephant, Little Elephant 



Location:  Children's Department
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Reading is more fun with a friend!  Children from Kindergarten to 2nd grade will be paired with a teen reading buddy.  Little elephants will spend 30 minutes reading or playing literacy games with their wise elephant.  Drop-in participants welcome!



Tuesday, July 25, 2017


4:00 PM - 5:00 PMReader's Theater 



Location:  
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Turn picture books into performances at this summer workshop for 3rd-5th graders!  With the assistance of teen volunteers, teams of students will select, practice, and perform a reader’s theater piece.  There will be a public performance of each group’s piece at the end of the summer reading program.  Registration for this program is required.  The Irvin L. Young Memorial Library would like to thank the Whitewater Unified School District for their support of this program.  



Wednesday, July 26, 2017


9:30 AM - 10:30 AMFamily Storytime 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Children are invited to bring their favorite adult to the library for 30 minutes of stories, songs, and rhymes!  Each storytime session is followed by an art activity and an open play time. Older siblings are welcome!

4:00 PM - 5:00 PMRead, Rhyme, Rhythm 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Read, Rhyme, Rhythm classes are book based creative movement classes designed for preschool, 4K, and Kindergarten aged children.

The Read, Rhyme, Rhythm curriculum engages children in early literacy skills through kinesthetic, auditory, and visual processing.

Children develop and strengthen early literacy skills and a lifelong love for reading through a curriculum that includes gross motor activities, fingerplays, creative dance, music, percussion instruments, brain balance exercises, props (hoops, beanbags, ribbons, parachute), fine motor activities, poetry, and children’s literature.

Classes are provided by instructor Beth Mueller.




Thursday, July 27, 2017


3:30 PM - 4:30 PMDavid Stokes 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Using puppets, toys, live animals (where possible), animal artifacts and humor, David will lead a fun examination of builders in nature.  All ages are welcome and no registration for this program is required.

6:30 PM - 8:00 PMWhitewater Knitting Group 



Location:  Community Room North
Contact:  Lori Grady lorig@ameritech.net
Description:  A group of fiber arts enthusiasts who get together to share tips and techniques.



Friday, July 28, 2017


9:00 AM - 5:30 PMSummer Reading Program Ends 



Location:  
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Today is the final day of the summer reading program.  All reading logs must be submitted by 5:30 p.m. to be eligible for prizes.



Monday, July 31, 2017


4:00 PM - 5:00 PMHarry Potter Birthday Party 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Deana Rolfsmeyer
Description:  Celebrate Harry's birthday with Wizard-related crafts, games, and activities.  Costumes are encouraged!  All ages are welcome and no registration is required.



Thursday, August 3, 2017


6:00 PM - 7:30 PMClimate Reality 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Stopping climate change is the challenge of our time. But we know how and thanks to the Paris Agreement, we have the tools to do it. The sustainable future we want is finally in our hands. The presentation is about the science, weather reality and solutions that everyone can embrace to stop climate change.

Our guest speaker will be Mary Jarosz, Climate Reality Leader (trained by The Climate Reality Project; founded by the Nobel Laureate and former US Vice President, Al Gore).  This program is free and open to everyone.



Tuesday, August 8, 2017


2:00 PM - 3:00 PMWhat Are You Reading? 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Do you like to chat about books?  Join us at this new book club where everyone has a chance to talk about the book they are reading or have recently read.  It will be a great way to find new titles to read or to find out which titles not to read.  We will be meeting in the Community Room of the library



Thursday, August 10, 2017


6:00 PM - 7:30 PMAuthor Eric Schlehlein 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Eric Schlehlein, author of Black Iron Mercy, a traditionally-published novel of the American Civil War, will be presenting his program, “Forged in Blood:  How The Iron Brigade Earned Its Metallic Moniker.” This program tells the story of more than three thousand Wisconsin boys who served in the Iron Brigade during the Civil War.  This brigade suffered the highest casualties of any Union brigade during the war. The author will have copies of his book available.



Tuesday, August 15, 2017


10:30 AMMedicare Workshop 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Larry Raupp will be here to answer all of your Medicare questions.  This event is free and open to everyone.

6:00 PMMedicare Workshop 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Larry Raupp will be here to answer all of your Medicare questions.  This event is free and open to everyone.



Monday, August 21, 2017


4:30 PM - 5:30 PMMaker Monday 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Come create @ the library.  This hands-on class is for middle school ages, high school ages, and adults.  All supplies are provided by the library and the class is free.

6:30 PM - 8:15 PMLibrary Board of Trustees Meeting 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Stacey Lunsford
Description:  Regular monthly meeting of the Library Board of Trustees.  Agendas and minutes are posted elsewhere on this website.



Saturday, September 2, 2017


5:30 AM - noneLIBRARY CLOSED 



Location:  
Contact:  
Description:  The Library will be closed for the Labor Day weekend.



Monday, September 4, 2017


5:30 AMLIBRARY CLOSED 



Location:  
Contact:  
Description:  The Library will be closed for Labor Day.



Monday, September 18, 2017


4:30 PM - 5:30 PMMaker Monday 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Come create @ the library.  This hands-on class is for middle school ages, high school ages, and adults.  All supplies are provided by the library and the class is free.

6:30 PM - 8:15 PMLibrary Board of Trustees Meeting 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Stacey Lunsford
Description:  Regular monthly meeting of the Library Board of Trustees.  Agendas and minutes are posted elsewhere on this website.



Monday, October 16, 2017


6:30 PM - 8:15 PMLibrary Board of Trustees Meeting



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Stacey Lunsford
Description:  Regular monthly meeting of the Library Board of Trustees.  Agendas and minutes are posted elsewhere on this website.



Monday, October 23, 2017


4:30 PM - 5:30 PMMaker Monday 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Come create @ the library.  This hands-on class is for middle school ages, high school ages, and adults.  All supplies are provided by the library and the class is free.



Monday, November 20, 2017


4:30 PM - 5:30 PMMaker Monday 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Come create @ the library.  This hands-on class is for middle school ages, high school ages, and adults.  All supplies are provided by the library and the class is free.

6:30 PM - 8:15 PMLibrary Board of Trustees Meeting 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Stacey Lunsford
Description:  Regular monthly meeting of the Library Board of Trustees.  Agendas and minutes are posted elsewhere on this website.



Wednesday, November 22, 2017


5:30 PM - 8:30 PMLIBRARY CLOSES EARLY 



Location:  
Contact:  
Description:  The Library will close at 5:30 p.m. on Wednesday, November 22.



Thursday, November 23, 2017


5:30 AM - noneLIBRARY CLOSED 



Location:  
Contact:  
Description:  The Library will be closed for the Thanksgiving holiday.



Friday, November 24, 2017


5:30 AM - noneLIBRARY CLOSED 



Location:  
Contact:  
Description:  The Library will be closed the day after Thanksgiving.



Monday, December 18, 2017


4:30 PM - 5:30 PMMaker Monday 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Come create @ the library.  This hands-on class is for middle school ages, high school ages, and adults.  All supplies are provided by the library and the class is free.

4:30 PM - 5:30 PMMaker Monday 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Come create @ the library.  This hands-on class is for middle school ages, high school ages, and adults.  All supplies are provided by the library and the class is free.

4:30 PM - 5:30 PMMaker Monday 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Diane Jaroch
Description:  Come create @ the library.  This hands-on class is for middle school ages, high school ages, and adults.  All supplies are provided by the library and the class is free.

6:30 PM - 8:15 PMLibrary Board of Trustees Meeting 



Location:  Community Room
Contact:  Stacey Lunsford
Description:  Regular monthly meeting of the Library Board of Trustees.  Agendas and minutes are posted elsewhere on this website.



Monday, December 25, 2017


5:30 AM - noneLIBRARY CLOSED 



Location:  
Contact:  
Description:  The Library will be closed for Christmas.



Tuesday, December 26, 2017


5:30 AM - noneLIBRARY CLOSED 



Location:  
Contact:  
Description:  The Library will be closed the day after Christmas.